TIMESESSIONSPEAKER
9.00amWelcomeWendy Morton, NTCOSS
9.10amValue of the Sector Report launchHon Nicole Manison, Northern Territory Deputy Chief Minister, Treasurer
9.30amThe Value of the Community Sector to the NT Economy Prof David Gilchrist, University of Western Australia
10.10am Q&A
10.30 - 11.00am MORNING TEA
11.00am Address by the Department of Trade, Business and InnovationMichael Tennant, CEO NT Department of Trade, Business and Innovation
11.20am Developing Community Sector Workforces Caroline Alcorso, National Manager Workforce Development, National Disability Services
12.00pm NT Innovation in Workforce DevelopmentSarah Brown, CEO, Western Desert Dialysis
12.15pm Q&A
12.30 - 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm Address by the Department of the Chief MinisterMaria Mohr, Deputy CEO, Department of Chief Minister
1.50pmNot for Profit Governance and Performance 2017

Panel Discussion: Looking Ahead - Organisational Challenges
Phil Butler, Manager Not-For-Profit, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Panel: David Gilchrist, Caroline Alcorso, David Pugh, Sarah Brown
3.00 - 3.30pmAFTERNOON TEA
3.30 - 4.30pmNTCOSS AGM
TIMESESSIONSPEAKER
9.00amWelcomeWendy Morton, NTCOSS
9.25amOpening RemarksHon Michael Gunner MLA, Chief Minister of the Northern Territory
9.30amSESSION 1: Keynote Address June Oscar, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner
10.10am Q&A
10.30 - 11.00am MORNING TEA
11.00am SESSION 2: Setting the Scene - The Nation and the TerritoryDr Cassandra Goldie
Rolf Gerritson
12.00pmQ&A + Panel Discussion
12.30pm LUNCH
1.30pmAttorney General's AddressHon Natasha Fyles MLA, Attorney General of the Northern Territory
2.00pm SESSION 3: Challenging Correctional Settings for Women
Designing and delivering mainstream accommodation for female offenders
Sarah Paddick, Architect, Director Totalspace Design
2.30pmQ&A
2.45pmSESSION 4: Challenging Accommodation and Alcohol Service DeliveryOlive Bennell, Senior Manager Community Partnerships, AnglicareSA
3.15pmQ&A
3.30 - 4.00pmAFTERNOON
TEA
4.00pmSESSION 5: Challenging Child Protection Systems Prof Ngaire Brown, Founding Director
NGAOARA
4.30pmQ&A
4.45pmDay 1 Recap
5.00pmCLOSE
TIMESESSIONSPEAKER
9.00amWelcomeWendy Morton, NTCOSS
9.05amOpening RemarksHon Dale Wakefield MLA, Minister for Territory Families
9.20amSESSION 1: Keynote Address Judge John Walker, Principal Youth Court Judge of New Zealand
10.00amQ&A
10.15 - 10.45am MORNING TEA
10.45am SESSION 2: Looking at the Missouri Model Vincent Schiraldi, Senior Research Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School Program
11.20amQ&A
11.35amSESSION 3: Human Rights CharterRob Hulls, Director, Centre for Innovative Justice RMIT
12.05pmQ&A
12.20pmLUNCH
1.30pmSESSION 4: Justice for Women Debbie Kilroy
Heather Nancarrow
2.45pmPanel Discussion

Facilitated by Caitlin Perry

3.15pmAFTERNOON
TEA
3.45pmSESSION 5: The Power of Advocacy - panel discussionFacilitated by Marnie Round
4.15pm Closing Remarks
4.30pmCLOSE

Please note schedule may be subject to change

PROGRAM –  Pre-Conference Sector Day
Monday 25 September

PROGRAM – Conference DAY ONE
Tuesday 26 September

PROGRAM – Conference DAY TWO
Wednesday 27 September